01422 316028 / 07773 430921 alan@customology.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. If we make changes to this policy, we will make sure this page is updated. We will never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it is necessary, and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

This policy will cover:

Who are ‘we’?
What personal data do we collect
How we collect your data
Use of Cookies
How we may use your data
Further communication
Who your data might be shared with
Links to other websites
How we store & protect your data
What you can do to keep your data safe
What are your legal rights
Changes to our Privacy Policy
How to contact us

Please see the separate page for information on Cookies.

Who Are ‘We’?

This website is operated by Customology and we are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

The term ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refers to the owner of the website: Customology, registered at 3 Mount Pleasant, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire HX6 1PH. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we at Customology use & protect any information that you provide us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

When you contact us via the website, email, or telephone – and particularly if you purchase any of our services – we may collect certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data- may include your first name, last name, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data- may include your address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data- may include your bank account and payment card details. (Usually we won’t hold any of this data because all payments for our services are made through Paypal or Eventbrite).
  • Transaction Data- may include details about payments between us for services, courses or products.
  • Technical Data- may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data – may include your username and password and purchases or orders.
  • Marketing and Communications Data – may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

Sensitive data – refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract. If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at enquiries@customology.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

How We Collect Your Data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site, or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • Send an enquiry through our website Contact Form
  • Send an enquiry by direct email
  • Request further information to be sent to you
  • Order our products, services, courses or events
  • Give us feedback

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • Advertising networks [such as Facebook based outside the EU];
  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

Our website has tracking software installed which allows us to view our visitors via Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google which allows us to view who has visited our website & when. This service does not reveal any personal information about our clients, it simply shows us, in a set period, how many people have visited our website, which town or city they have come from, what search term they used to find us, what type of device was used in their session & what language they speak. No personal information such as name, address or contact information is collected.

Use Of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as Google Analytics on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy. For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How We May Use Your Data

We collect information about you so that we can:

a. Identify you and manage any courses you’re working on with us;
b. Process your order;
c. Conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
d. Carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
e. If you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you;
f. Detect and prevent fraud;
g. Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
h. Improve our services.

Further Communication

We would very occasionally like to keep you up to date with any important news or changes which may be of interest to anyone with an interest in our services.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you this information when you first subscribe to receive any of our downloadable documents. There will be a box upon sign up that you need to tick to give us permission. If you do not wish to receive this information from us then you should not click the box at all.

If you have consented to receive future communication from us you can opt out at any time. See ‘What Are Your Legal Rights?’ below for further information.

Who Your Data Might Be Shared With

We will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Some of our service providers may have access to your data in order to perform services on our behalf, for example during payment processing. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

We may have to share your personal data with the following parties:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may in the future sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How We Protect & Store Your Data

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, a potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

What Can You Do To Keep Your Data Safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

What Are Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at enquiries@customology.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you comply with any changes. This policy was constructed on and is effective from 01.08.2018.

How To Contact Us

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

If you do have any questions, or a complaint about our Privacy Policy and the data we hold on you then please do contact us first so that we can try to resolve it for you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquires@customology.co.uk or write to us at Customology, registered at 3 Mount Pleasant, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire HX6 1PH.

Contact

Free Customer Attraction Strategy Newsletter

Get the latest tips and ideas, starting with my "3 Easy Ways To Get More Customers From Google" report...

Thank you - Please Now Check Your Email